Portable, Rugged Optical Power Meter
07/09/2010

This handheld optical power meter is designed for the installation and maintenance of fiber optics and CATV networks.

Online PR News – 09-July-2010 – – Toronto, Canada - GAO Tek Inc. (www.GAOTek.com ), a leading supplier of fiber optic instruments, has released an optical power meter available for both single and multi-mode networks. It is especially useful for the installation and maintenance of fiber optics and CATV networks. The power meter performs both absolute and relative power measurements within a test range of -50 to 26dBm. It can also be used for LAN and WAN testing and quality assurance and acceptance testing. The easy-to-operate and compact design makes it ideally suited for field use.
The high performance optical power meter, model 800H, operates over the wavelength range of 800nm to 1600nm and offers calibrated wavelengths of 850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm and 1490nm. This portable power meter, which includes a laser source, provides new features for wider power measurements and has more standard wavelengths than GAO Tek Inc.'s previous models. About 200 test resultscan be stored. It has a real time clock function to stamp records and has a high resolution LCD screen. FC, ST, SC or LC connectors are provided for selection. This power meter uses a USB interface for data communication with a computer.
Visit http://www.GAOTek.com for more information or to purchase this product online.
For any sales inquires please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas
sales@gaotek.com
About GAO Tek Inc.
GAO Tek Inc. (www.GAOTek.com) is a global leader in research, development and manufacturing of high performance telecommunication testers, electronic measurement instruments, embedded development tools and other electronic products that serve the needs of electronic professionals internationally.