FiberStore Will Launch 40Km of 40Gb/s QSFP Transceiver in the Next Two Month
06/05/2013

FiberStore planted to release the ultimate 40Km CWDM QSFP ER4 transceiver in the next two month. This new product is based on the latest Integratioin Engine technology. With higher

receiver sensitivity APDs, this product can acheive up to 40Km transmission distance.

Online PR News – 05-June-2013 – Shenzhen, Guangdong – Mixed PIC (Photonic Integrated Circuit) technology leading supplier FiberStore will launch the 40Km CWDM QSFP ER4 transceiver in the next two month.

This QSFP transceiver has four SFP s based DML on the CWDM grid, including the wavelength multiplexer and de-multiplexer of the first stage. This module is only about one-third of the four individual SFP s, and cost is compared to a fraction of their cost. So it will achieve integration from both space and cost. The photon engine for such complete transceiver are now available, mass production planned in August 2013.

Generally, FiberStore' hybrid integration technology based MEMS can be manufactured with the general intensive multi-function module that used for testing mould. Key photons and connection between devices can be achieved by the silicon micro-mechanical reach, FiberStore Integratioin Engine technology has been patented. Any combination of functions may be achieved through many appropriate child devices. FiberStore current standard QSFP modules 10Km range photon engine can supplier fiber optic transceiver manufacturer, and has been qualified and shipped to the front-line customers overseas. By take advantage of this advanced packing technology, together with the higher receiver sensitivity APDs, FiberStore extended our photon engine range to 40Km.

About FiberStore
FiberStore Co., Ltd. is established in 2001, focusing on the research and development of new products and latest technology in the field of optical networking. This company so far has formed more than tree products lines including optical active transceiver modules, passive components and optical interconnection, etc.

Our active optical transceiver module operation speed is from 100M to 120G, all for pluggable package design, covering data communication applications, SDH, storage area networks, mobile backhaul, 3G video, FTTX, supercomputers and cloud computing and so on.

FiberStore passive devices consist of four parts: the planar waveguide splitter, CWDM/DWDM division and micro-wave optical devices, optical switches, high density MPO MTP fiber cables. Each products series are equipped with unique technology and packaging capabilities.