Embrionix Launches new multimode SFP module targeted for Video at NAB2013
04/05/2013

Embrionix, manufacturer of the emSFP today announced the new multimode video SFP. The GO294x series is the only possible multimode solution that supports the pathological video signals.

Online PR News – 05-April-2013 – Laval, Canada, April 5, 2013 – Laval, Canada, April 5, 2013 — Embrionix, manufacturer of the emSFP today announced the new multimode video SFP. The GO294x series is the only possible multimode solution that supports the pathological video signals. The GO294x products give the 3G-SDI connectivity for a distance of up to 300 meters with multimode fiber. The product line is available in dual receiver, dual transmitter, and transceiver configurations. Transceiver modules are available for immediate validation and qualification.
“Companies have always had the dilemma between two options; coaxial cabling with a limit of 200 meters and singlemode optical fiber capable of transmitting many kilometers. Embrionix multimode SFP solutions bridge the gap between coaxial and singlemode, for both distance and cost.” Said Sarkis Abrahamian, VP business development at Embrionix.
Embrionix will be used in more than 30 booths at NAB this year, demonstrating the flexibility and possibilities around SFP and emSFP solutions. The Embrionix team will be present in the Semtech booth - N2116.
Please visit our website at http://www.embrionix.com/products/Products.aspx to download the multimode SFPs datasheets.
About Embrionix
Embrionix provides a new approach in the product interface market for broadcast manufacturers. Embrionix designs and builds innovative, advanced SMPTE VIDEO SFPs to close the gap between fiber optic deployments, coaxial deployments, and emerging technology deployments, such as HDMI, composite video, Ethernet, etc... By leveraging its core competencies in video broadcast, the company provides SFP modules (emSFP) with the highest level of flexibility to major broadcasters in the industry. The company is based in Laval, Canada, and has global design, research and development, and sales offices located in Canada, California, United Kingdom and Japan. For more information on pricing and availability, please visit our website Embrionix.