Gigabit ST Duplex Fiber Optic Switch with Custom Remote
04/23/2010

The Model 6276 Fiber Optic Switch allows access to any one of two separate fiber optic networks from one computer. The custom DB9 remote port provides control by signal transition logic to allow off-site monitoring and switch management.

Online PR News – 23-April-2010 – – Electro Standards Laboratories (ESL), Cranston, RI, has just announced its new QuickSwitch Model 6276 ST Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch with Custom Remote Control. This unit allows access to any one of two separate fiber optic networks from one computer. The custom DB9 remote port provides control by signal transition logic to allow off-site monitoring and switch management.

The Model 6276 network switch utilizes MEMS-based mirror/prism technology and supports Gigabit data rates. All fiber ports are ST duplex, multimode, 62.5/125 micron and support a wavelength of 850nm. Internal circuitry insures isolation between networks/devices. A Wide Range Power Supply option (Cat No 517277) is available to support international applications.