Single-Chip Microprocessor Controlled Optical Power Meter
03/20/2010

It is designed for the construction and maintenance of fiber optics communication
systems and optical fiber CATV systems. This intelligent optical power meter is an ideal solution for optical cable construction sites or labs, optical fiber attenuation measurements and optical fiber communication systems.

Online PR News – 20-March-2010 – – Toronto, Canada - GAO Tek Inc. (www.GAOTek.com) has rolled out its multi-functional optical power meter utilizing a single-chip microprocessor. It is designed for the construction and maintenance of fiber optics communication systems and optical fiber CATV systems. This intelligent optical power meter is an ideal solution for optical cable construction sites or labs, optical fiber attenuation measurements and optical fiber communication systems.
This well-designed optical power meter, model 4E, features automatic frequency range switching, automatic reset and shutdown, self-calibration, low battery indication, automatic frequency identification function and high measurement accuracy. It has a high definition LCD screen and displays optical power in nW, uW, mW, dB and dBm. This device tests optical power within a wavelength range of 850 to 1700nm and provides calibrated wavelengths including 850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and 1625nm. The optical power meter has a memory capacity to store 1000 groups of data items and offers FC, ST and SC connectors for selection.
Visit http://www.GAOTek.com for more information or to purchase this product online.
For any sales inquires please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas
sales@gaotek.com
About GAO Tek Inc.
GAO Tek Inc. (www.GAOTek.com) is a global leader in research, development and manufacturing of high performance telecommunication testers, electronic measurement instruments, embedded development tools and other electronic products that serve the needs of electronic professionals internationally.