World Pet Association Announces Winners of 2011 Groomer SuperShow Hosted at SuperZoo
09/30/2011

Every Year, the World Pet Association hosts grooming contests at SuperZoo, a pet industry trade show. The World Pet Association is pleased to announce the winning groomers of the 2011 SuperZoo Groomer SuperShow.

Online PR News – 30-September-2011 – – The World Pet Association has announced the winners of Groomer Supershow, a collection of grooming competitions hosted at SuperZoo, one of the largest national shows for pet retailers. More than $45,000 in prizing was awarded to winners in 12 categories.

Jackie Boulton won the Groomer Super Jack Pot and took home the top prize of $10,000. Top honors were also given to Veronica Frosch who won $2,000 for “Best Pet Stylist in Show” and $1,500 to Olga Zabelinskaya who won “Best All-Around Pet Stylist in Show.”

In addition to testing the skills of the industry’s top groomers, SuperZoo supports the local community in Las Vegas by hosting Rescue Rodeo, a competition that challenges groomers to makeover rescue dogs from local shelters. Prize money is awarded to the top three groomers and the shelters that house the winning dogs receive a cash donation.

“Grooming is such an important part of the pet industry and we look forward each year to giving the industry’s top professionals a chance to showcase their talent,” said Doug Pointdexter, WPA president.

2011 Grooming Winners Include:

Toy/Miniature Poodle (Open):
1st Place - Michell Evans
2nd Place - Veronica Frosch
3rd Place - Akira Hayashida

Toy/Miniature Poodle (Intermediate):
1st Place - Tammy Ellis
2nd Place - Keiko Furukawa
3rd Place - Noriko Hollis

Toy/Miniature Poodle (Entry):
1st Place - Sayaka Shimmei
2nd Place - Crystal Campos
3rd Place - Sayako Matsuyama

Toy/Miniature Poodle (Group):
1st Place - Tammy Ellis
2nd Place - Michell Evans
3rd Place - Sayaka Shimmei

Standard Poodle (Open):
1st Place - Veronica Frosch
2nd Place - Julie Pantages
3rd Place - Michell Evans

Standard Poodle (Intermediate):
1st Place - Margaret Batten
2nd Place - Renee Boom
3rd Place- Kim Kwankwi

Standard Poodle (Entry):
1st Place - Suzanne Marchetti
2nd Place - Amy Peck
3rd Place - David Estrada

Standard Poodle (Group):
1st Place - Veronica Frosch
2nd Place - Julie Pantages
3rd Place - Michell Evans

Sporting (Open):
1st Place - Jennifer Lee
2nd Place - Sharon Hall

Sporting (Intermediate):
1st Place - Kim Shields
2nd Place - Tammy Ellis
3rd Place - Carol Hoover

Sporting (Entry):
1st Place - Crystal Campos
2nd Place - Shuji Yamanaka
3rd Place - Lisa Lewis

Sporting (Group):
1st Place - Jennifer Lee
2nd Place - Crystal Campos
3rd Place - Kim Shields

Terrier (Open):
1st Place - Tammy Colbert
2nd Place - Jennifer Lee
3rd Place - Olga Zabelinskaya

Terrier (Intermediate):
1st Place - Tiffaney R. Taverner
2nd Place - Tamara Anderson
3rd Place - Amber Lewin

Terrier (Entry):
1st Place - Patricia Sugihara
2nd Place - Cameron Adkins
3rd Place - Lisa Lewis

Terrier (Group):
1st Place - Tammy Colbert
2nd Place - Jennifer Lee
3rd Place - Olga Zabelinskaya

Potpourri (Open):
1st Place - Olga Zabelinskaya
2nd Place - Veronica Frosch
3rd Place - Michell Evans

Potpourri (Intermediate):
1st Place - Jessica Cave
2nd Place - Tamara Anderson
3rd Place - Margaret Batten

Potpourri (Entry):
1st Place - Hiromi Masuzaw
2nd Place - Crystal O’Connor
3rd Place - Deena Holeman

Potpourri (Group):
1st Place - Olga Zabelinskaya
2nd Place - Veronica Frosch
3rd
Place -Michell Evans

AOP (Open):
1st Place - Olga Zabelinskaya
2nd Place - Shannon Moore
3rd Place - Sharon Hall

AOP (Intermediate):
1st Place - Yumiko Nakamura
2nd Place - Sharon Helgeson
3rd Place - Casi Mountour

AOP (Entry):
1st Place - Moises Rapio
2nd Place - Laura Kathman
3rd Place - Deena Holeman

AOP (Group):
1st Place - Olga Zabelinskaya
2nd Place - Shannon Moore
3rd Place - Yumiko Nakmura

Best Pet Stylist in Show:
1st Place - Veronica Frosch

Best All Around Pet Stylist in Show:
1st Place - Olga Zabelinskaya

Rescue Rodeo:
1st Place - Amy Peck
2nd Place - Randae Bither
3rd Place - Michelle Grenkow

Rescue Rodeo (winning shelters):
1st Place - Las Vegas Valley Humane Society
2nd Place - Adopt A Rescue Pet
3rd Place - Adopt a Rescue Pet

Creative Grooming:
1st Place - Sandra Hartness
2nd Place - Cat Opson
3rd Place - Nicole Peeples
4th Place - Amber Lewin
5th Place - Deanise Stoops
6th Place - Margaret Batten

Groomer Super Jackpot:

1st Place - Jackie Boulton
2nd Place - Jessica Cave
3rd Place - Clayton Muniz
4th Place - Tammy Colbert
5th Place - Karen Tucker
6th Place - Akira Hayashida
7th Place - Shannon Moore
8th Place - Yumiko Nakamura
9th Place - Carol Hoover
10th Place - Veronica Frosch

First Time Competitor:
1st Place - Amy Peck

SuperZoo 2012 will be hosted at the Mandalay Bay Convention Center in Las Vegas, Sept. 11-13.

For more information about SuperZoo, visit www.SuperZoo.org or call (800) 999-7295.